You are viewing iworkatborders

 
 
19 August 2011 @ 04:59 pm
BR+ is back??  
Over on the Borders Class of 2011 and Before group on Facebook, someone just posted about a BR+ promotion we'll be doing this coming week:
This coming Monday through Wednesday, BR+ customers receive an additional 15% off their purchase if they a) print out and show the coupon they will be receiving or b) present their card, say they are plus members and mention the email. Like Steve said, the onus is on the customer to get their discount.

They said it came through store email, can anyone validate this or add to it? I'm off today or I'd check my own.
 
 
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 01:58 am (UTC)
What I heard from a GM is that they got the word about it today but the email to BR customers won't go out until Sunday night. And what you've said here is precisely what I was told. And, yes, the onus IS on the customer.

So I predict LOTS of pissed off BR customers next week, in addition to the non-BR vultures.
bookboss83 on August 20th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
Yep. It's true.
KanojoNoCarrera on August 20th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
Goddammit, and i've been telling folks the cars is DOA. SHITSHITSHITSHIT!!
(Deleted comment)
KanojoNoCarrera on August 20th, 2011 08:50 am (UTC)
Still getting off to my she-male porno vids?
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 04:05 am (UTC)
Wonder how effective this will be?
Wonder if as many people are watching their email since we told them no more coupons and that the plus card was done. They sent emails saying it was done.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
I think the liquidators are fucking everything up more than Borders did. First the extension of the BR+ cards, then them getting mad at employees when customers would buy 7 lindor balls (or other candy) and then one high priced item to get the additional 15% (even though the ads said ABSOLUTELY NO RESTRICTIONS), and then this bullshit that's starting next week.
KanojoNoCarrera on August 20th, 2011 09:13 am (UTC)
You still have Lindor Balls? I've had customers ASK if we could sell them our smooshed and damaged Lindor Balls. Uh, no.
ajborders on August 20th, 2011 10:23 am (UTC)
We still have boxes at our store. I don't think we have any individual ones left, though (I mean, obviously we could open up a box but I think we sold our last box yesterday).
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 06:13 am (UTC)
I've read on this board frequently but never posted anything. I guess I'll remain anonymous but I don't get why they're doing this. BR+ customers are pissed off enough as it is. I don't get why they didn't just extend BR+ through the end date to begin with. After all, they screwed us all over by making us sell BR+ the WEEK that the auction was supposed to take place. I'm tired of the bullshit. I didn't even sell BR+ cards the week of the auction because I was keeping tabs on the news. You guys know more than I do. My GM doesn't tell us shit. We just show up to work and all of a sudden there are little pieces of paper around the register telling you what to do for whatever promotion is going on at the time. And since they're stashed around the register not everyone sees it. I had a customer come to me this past week saying that she didn't get her 15% off for 8 or more items..

The bad management reeks more than the angry customers. I've about had it..
KanojoNoCarrera on August 20th, 2011 09:12 am (UTC)
See, the Liquidators are out to grab as much cash as they can get. Discounting stuff HURTS THEIR BOTTOM LINE. They need the sheeple to go out and act like good little bundists and SPEND SPEND SPEND on piddly 10% off discounts for "The Help" or "Decision Points." They need to give the appearance that everything's hunky dory, business as usual type of atmosphere. Just, um.....ignore the STORE CLOSING and EVERYTHING MUST GO signs.

Now, i've been thru one liquidation (National Radio Mart anyone?), and lemme just say.....that was much better than how Borders is going. As the inventory went, we took down fixtures, consolidated towards the registers, and blocked off areas to prevent folks from going into them. Tag the more expensive items and the fixtures with nice, bright tags, and it was all cozy.

This liquidation has just been mess after mess after stormy mess. I have never seen such stupidity and idiocy in my entire life.
ajborders on August 20th, 2011 10:23 am (UTC)
Having NOT been through any other liquidations in my life, I'm glad to see it's not just me that thinks this has been run terribly. I feel like literally every misstep that could have been taken, has been taken. Everything has become a pain in the ass, from having to redo displays daily because our liquidator is a micromanager of the utmost variety, to this BR+ dragging around they're doing. Even though we're almost a month (two more days -- holy shit an entire month already?!) into liquidation, I still get people coming in bitching about how they "just" bought the rewards program and how sleazy we are for selling it to them when we "knew" we were going out of business. So of course, when they get wind of this promotion and find they need to print out their email (can they show it on a mobile device?), I can't wait to hear all the shit I'm gonna get from people, even as I'm taking their 15% extra off.

And yes, I have put in my notice. But I'm not going to be a dick and just cut and run and leave my coworkers high and dry.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 11:32 am (UTC)
Leaving is the right thing to do. I told my staff to leave if they can. Its not "Dicking" your co workers, you should be happy if they can get out and have a new job that isn't going to close and vice visa. Believe me the store can make it a few weeks on auto pilot.

But your right there liquidators are doing a VERY POOR JOB
(Anonymous) on August 23rd, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
Cut & Run may be your best option...
Prospective employers prefer currently employed applicants.
Sucks, but it's a fact.
(Anonymous) on August 22nd, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Sounds like you don't work very much, or don't talk w/ your co-workers about store changes, as I don't think a simple thing needs to be told personally to you by the person in charge of a store. Don't you guys have a memo board?
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 11:48 am (UTC)
We won't be looking up any BR+ accounts. The customer will have to mention the promotion/having BR+ or show the email...We just have to trust their honesty >.>
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
But I'm sure many of them will claim to have had BR plus accounts that never did, the deeper the already installed liquidation price gets. It's going to be a longer day at reg than usual.
KanojoNoCarrera on August 21st, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
Ah, do you even fucking care at this point already? I say so long as they either produce the e-mail via a paper print out or on their phone, or they show the card and say they saw the e-mail, just let it go. If they "forget" any aspect of the deal, if their nice, and you can get away with it, then just do it. But if they are rude about the whole deal.....it's fair game.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 12:52 pm (UTC)
The coupon will be posted on the couponing / freebie sites and since everyone will have one. The liquidators want this to end sooner they don't want to pay another month of rent and our customers have shown their solidarity in that they think they are getting ripped off if there is no coupon.
smithback on August 20th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
The coupon is an error; a buddy of mine received one in his email last week. If you've ever seen the remake of "On the Beach," I suspect something similar is happening at corporate:

In a abandoned building, on an abandoned floor, in an empty office at the far end of a hallway, sits a forgotten computer powered by a solar cell. Every so often, the sun shines through the window and charges the laptop just long enough to trigger a message that had been programmed moments before the office staff disappeared, but never got sent because the world ended. In the movie, it was a news story mistaken for a survival video. In this case, it's a coupon - mistaken for the same thing.
denardo on August 20th, 2011 05:26 pm (UTC)
I've been using the "On the Beach" metaphor myself.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
Brilliant. Made my day :)
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
This liquidation company is piling in more shit. Our store looks like a fucking bottom of the barrel WalMart, and even that is being kind. I am so fuckin embarrassed to be here. We have baby clothes, blankets, slippers, perfume sets, blankets, and more toys. Bad enough the company was run by assholes, now we are being run by bigger ones.
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 11:46 pm (UTC)
It's like dollar store product that we're trying to sell for $7. Does anyone know, btw, if we have to sell all of this augment shit before we can close?
(Anonymous) on August 21st, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
Don't worry it will all be sold. You must know that as of a month ago you don't work for Borders and the store is just a means to sell what the liquidators have purchased as "distressed" merchandise that they bought for pennies on the dollar. Why do you care as long as they pay you? If you are so embarrassed then by all means quit if it is so below you.
(Anonymous) on August 21st, 2011 10:38 pm (UTC)
many stores will be selling this product until around 9-17 and boxing it up to ship to stores that are moving it better.


The best thing you can do is quit, its not going to get better. Infact many employees who expect to stay till the bitter end will not be getting hours all the way till the end.


For the last week or two it will be slower (im sure you have already seen how its slowing down some now) and hours will be cut to just keyholders and perhaps a few shifts to others.


Most wont be working till the end as the hours will get cut bigtime!
(Deleted comment)
(Anonymous) on August 20th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Re: GREETINGS DENIZENS OF THE DEEP!
HA HA HA you dumb shit. That's what happens to assholes like you :) Enjoy!
(Anonymous) on August 21st, 2011 12:03 pm (UTC)
Re: GREETINGS DENIZENS OF THE DEEP!
That asshole is still lurking? Up his Prozac!

As to the augmented shit (and shit it is)--who cares? At this point, as we head int the 2nd and final half of the liquidation blowout extravaganza, the name of the game is money. take every hour offered (unless you have another job ready to roll) and basically "Yes" the liquidators to death. After all- they live and thrive on the misfortune of others, don't they? So why get crazy? After they leave for the day, do what you want. What are they gonna do? Fire you? Are they gonna withhold that whopping bonus they promise dto SOME and that will be taxed at 40%? I mean, get real here.
We are not Borders anymore. We are even lower than Walmart. All that crap from India and China is worth crap. And there will be those dumb enough to buy it. So put the Dead into the CD player, crank it up, and relax and watch the follies. Laughing at it makes it dealable!
(Anonymous) on August 21st, 2011 12:05 pm (UTC)
Screening us again? How nice!
Screening our comments again? Isn't that a bit "old" right now?

Welcome to Bed, Bath, and Borders....
ajborders on August 23rd, 2011 07:00 am (UTC)
Re: Screening us again? How nice!
Yes.
(Anonymous) on August 22nd, 2011 05:12 pm (UTC)
Just got the e-mail last night. Can't wait to see the pissed off people who think they should get the 15% for reading it wrong if they aren't plus members. Our store's management sucks so bad that this is what will end up happening for any employee who doesn't know about this.

"Okay you're total is $20.59."
"I'm a plus member I'm supposed to get the 15% off."
"No, that ended a couple weeks ago. And you got 10% off."
"No, today I'm supposed to get 15% off."
Employee, confused, calls on the radio. "Service manager, I have a customer that says he's supposed to get 15% off for being a plus member."
"Oh yeah, we're giving 15% off the total purchase to plus members monday through wednesday this week. Directions are on a piece of paper at the register."

That's how bad our stores SUCKS.
KanojoNoCarrera on August 24th, 2011 06:03 pm (UTC)
I dunno, i've been finding the opposite. Out of the 75 or so transactions i've done in the past two days, I have one confirmed, and two who presented the card as "maybes, but ah fuck it, just give it to them and "remind" them the 15% off lasts until Wednesday" type of deals. I even had one who mentioned a "coupon" but she was abit vague in that area (we've had folks try and redeem that booklet of coupons as last as last week Thursday).

Either the folks in my area are technologically illiterate, or have their spam filters set to dump all Borders e-mails directly into the trash as of late.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )